Search

Grammys 2021: Best moments and all the winners

Grammys 2021: Best moments and all the winners

“History has just been made”

Text: Adelina Tan

In one of the Grammy awards' most intimate nights, the spotlight shone on brilliant performances with compelling sets and women winning big

Scaled down but no less significant—the 63rd Grammy Awards raised the bar for awards shows in the ongoing pandemic. Held at the Los Angeles Convention Centre instead of the usual Staples Center, the show had no audience, was overseen by Covid-19 safety officers, and featured five equally sized stages arranged in a circle facing inwards.

Hosted by Trevor Noah, the Grammys opened with back-to-back performances by Harry Styles (Best Pop Solo Performance), Billie Eilish and brother Finneas, and the Haim sisters. Dua Lipa, who won Best Pop Vocal Album, shimmied to ‘Levitating’ and ‘Don’t Start Now’ against a moon backdrop reminiscent of a cosmic disco.

Other “out of this world” performances came from Megan Thee Stallion and Cardi B who performed ‘WAP’ with dancers dressed as aliens; and Doja Cat who donned a futuristic bodysuit for ‘Say So’ accompanied by “robotic cat” dancers.

Silk Sonic—a project group by Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak, who won Best Melodic Rap Performance—made a grooving, 70s-inspired debut with “Leave The Door Open’. BTS dropped in, albeit remotely, like ‘Dynamite’ with a pre-recorded rendition of the song filmed in Seoul.

In three and a half hours, history was made multiple times. Taylor Swift became the first female artist ever to win Album of the Year three times, taking home the prize this year for Folklore. Only three others have achieved this feat: Frank Sinatra, Paul Simon and Stevie Wonder. Swift performed ‘Cardigan’, ‘August’ and ‘Willow’ amidst a magical forest setting.

Beyoncé accepted her record-breaking 28th Grammy award for Best R&B Performance, which she won for ‘Black Parade’. She is now the most-awarded woman in Grammys history, equalling super-producer Qunicy Jones and just three behind classical conductor Sir Georg Solti’s 31 trophies. Nine-year-old Blue Ivy Carter became the second youngest Grammy winner when she won Best Music Video for ‘Brown Skin Girl’ with her mama.

Beyoncé also picked up more trophies with her contribution to Megan Thee Stallion’s ‘Savage’, which won Best Rap Song and Best Rap Performance. Megan was also awarded the Best New Artist honour.

Last year’s ingenue and big winner, Billie Eilish, continued her record-setting streak this year. Picking up the Record of the Year award for Everything I Wanted, Eilish is now the youngest artist to win the award more than once, and only the fifth to win it twice. Her acceptance speech paid tribute to Megan Thee Stallion, who she said deserved the trophy. Megan summed it up in her speech for Best New Artist: "I don't want to cry but first of all I wanna say everybody is amazing."

All winners of the 63rd Grammy Awards:

Record of the Year

Everything I Wanted — Billie Eilish

Album of the Year

Folklore — Taylor Swift

Song of the Year

I Can't Breathe — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R., and Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

Best New Artist

Megan Thee Stallion

Best Pop Solo Performance

Watermelon Sugar – Harry Styles

Best Pop Vocal Album

Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Rain on Me — Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

American Standard — James Taylor

Best Dance Recording

10% — Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Bubba — Kaytranada

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Live at the Royal Albert Hall — Snarky Puppy

Best Rock Album

The New Abnormal — The Strokes

Best Rock Performance

Shameika — Fiona Apple

Best Rock Song

Stay High — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

Best Metal Performance

Bum-Rush — Body Count

Best Alternative Music Album

Fetch the Bolt Cutters — Fiona Apple

Best R&B Performance

Black Parade — Beyoncé

Best R&B Album

Bigger Love — John Legend

Best R&B Song

Better Than I Imagine — Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello, and Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. and Meshell Ndegeocello)

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Anything for You — Ledisi

Best Progressive R&B Album

It Is What It Is — Thundercat

Best Rap Song

Savage — Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe, and Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé)

Best Rap Album

King's Disease — Nas

Best Rap Performance

Savage — Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

Best Melodic Rap Performance

Lockdown — Anderson .Paak

Best Comedy Album

Black Mitzvah — Tiffany Haddish

Best Country Solo Performance

When My Amy Prays — Vince Gill

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

10,000 Hours — Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber

Best Country Album

Wildcard — Miranda Lambert

Best Country Song

Crowded Table — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby, and Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

Best New Age Album

More Guitar Stories — Jim "Kimo" West

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

All Blues — Chick Corea, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Secrets Are the Best Stories — Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Trilogy 2 — Chick Corea, Christian McBride, and Brian Blade

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Data Lords — Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album

Four Questions — Arturo O'Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Movin' On — Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard, and Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

There Was Jesus — Zach Williams and Dolly Parton; Case Beathard, Jonathan Smith, and Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

Gospel According to PJ — PJ Morton

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Jesus Is King — Kanye West

Best Roots Gospel Album

Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album) — Fisk Jubilee Singers

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

YHLQMDLG — Bad Bunny

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

La Conquista Del Espacio — Fito Paez

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Un Canto por Mexico, Vol. 1 — Natalia Lafourcade

Best Tropical Latin Album

40 — Grupo Niche

Best Americana Album

World on the Ground — Sarah Jarosz

Best American Roots Song

I Remember Everything — Pat McLaughlin and John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best American Roots Performance

I Remember Everything — John Prine

Best Bluegrass Album

Home — Billy Strings

Best Traditional Blues Album

Rawer Than Raw — Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? — Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album

All the Good Times — Gillian Welch and David Rawlings

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Atmosphere — New Orleans Nightcrawlers

Best Reggae Album

Got to Be Tough — Toots and the Maytals

Best Global Music Album

Twice as Tall — Burna Boy

Best Children's Music Album

All the Ladies — Joanie Leeds

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth — Rachel Maddow

Best Musical Theater Album

Jagged Little Pill — Original cast

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Jojo Rabbit — Various artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Joker — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

No Time to Die (From No Time to Die) — Billie Eilish O'Connell and Finneas Baird O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Best Instrumental Composition

Sputnik — Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella

Donna Lee — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

He Won't Hold You — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier featuring Rapsody)

Best Recording Package

Vols. 11 & 12 — Doug Cunningham and Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Ode to Joy — Lawrence Azerrad and Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

Best Album Notes

Dead Man's Pop — Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

Best Historical Album

It's Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers — Lee Lodyga and Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

Best Remixed Recording

Roses (Imanbek Remix) — Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, 'Babi Yar' — David Frost and Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti and Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical

David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance

Ives: Complete Symphonies — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording

Gershwin: Porgy and Bess — David Robertson, conductor; Angle Blue and Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestral The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass and Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J'Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann, and Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus and UCLA Chamber Singers)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Contemporary Voices — Pacifica Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra — Richard O'Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Smyth: The Prison — Sarah Brailey and Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Rouse: Symphony No. 5 — Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Hyperspace — Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua, and Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

Best Music Video

Brown Skin Girl — Beyoncé

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Andrew Watt

Best Music Film

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice — Linda Ronstadt

For more on the Grammys, click here.