Search

Tony Awards 2016: The winners

Lighting up the stage

Tony Awards 2016: The winners
The complete list of winners at the 70th Tony Awards

It is that time of the year again, where we honour some of theatre's finest in Broadway's biggest night. Hamilton had a groundbreaking 16 nominations at the awards. Although it did not go on to break the record for most wins, it made an impressive sweep of 11 statues.

 

See the full list of winners here:

Best Musical

Bright Star

[Winner] Hamilton

School of Rock

Shuffle Along, or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Waitress

 

Best Revival of a Musical

[Winner] The Color Purple

Fiddler on the Roof

She Loves Me

Spring Awakening

 

Best Play

Eclipsed by Danai Gurira

King Charles III by Mike Bartlett

The Father by Florian Zeller

[Winner] The Humans by Stephen Karam

 

Best Revival of a Play

Arthur Miller's The Crucible

[Winner] Arthur Miller's A View from the Bridge

Blackbird

Long Day's Journey Into Night

Noises Off

 

Best Leading Actress in a Musical

Laura Benanti, She Loves Me

Carmen Cusack, Bright Star

[Winner] Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple

Jessie Mueller, Waitress

Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

 

Best Leading Actor in a Musical

Alex Brightman, School of Rock

Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof

Zachary Levi, She Loves Me

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

[Winner] Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton

 

Best Choreography

[Winner] Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton

Savion Glover, Shuffle Along, of the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Hofesh Shechter, Fiddler on the Roof

Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea

Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio & Gloria Estafan

 

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood, Long Day's Journey Into Night

Michael Krass, Noises Off

[Winner] Clint Ramos, Eclipsed

Tom Scutt, King Charles III

 

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes, Tuck Everlasting

Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me

Ann Roth, Shuffle Along, or the Making of the Musical of 1921 and All That Followed

[Winner] Paul Tazewell, Hamilton

 

Best Book of a Musical

Steve Martin, Bright Star

[Winner] Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Julian Fellowes, School of Rock

George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along, or the Making of the Musical of 1921 and All That Followed

 

Best Orchestrations

August Eriksmoen, Bright Star

Larry Hochman, She Loves Me

[Winner] Alex Lacamoire, Hamilton

Daryl Waters, Shuffle Along, or the Making of the Musical of 1921 and All That Followed

 

Best Leading Actor in a Play

Gabriel Byrne, Long Day's Journey Into Night

Jeff Daniels, Blackbird

[Winner] Frank Langella, The Father

Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III

Mark Strong, A View From the Bridge

 

Best Leading Actress in a Play

[Winner] Jessica Lange, Long Day's Journey Into Night

Laurie Metcalf, Misery

Lupita Nyong'o, Eclipsed

Sophie Okonedo, The Crucible

Michelle Williams, Blackbird

 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

[Winner] Howell Binkley, Hamilton

Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along, or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening

Justin Townsend, American Psycho

 

Best Lighting Design of a Play

[Winner] Natasha Katz, Long Day's Journey Into Night

Justin Townsend, The Humans

Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller's The Crucible

Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller's A View from the Bridge

 

Best Featured Actor in a Play

[Winner] Reed Birney, The Humans

Bill Camp, Arthur Miller's The Crucible

David Furr, Noises Off

Richard Goulding, King Charless III

Michael Shannon, Long Day's Journey Into Night

 

Best Featured in a Play

Pascale Armand, Eclipsed

Megan Hilty, Noises Off

[Winner] Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans

Andrea Martin, Noises Off

Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed

 

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Es Devlin and Finn Ross, American Psycho

David Korins, Hamilton

Santo Loquasto, Shuff Along, or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

[Winner] David Rockwell, She Loves Me

 

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, Thérèse Raquin

Christopher Oram, Hughie

Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller's A View from the Bridge

[Winner] David Zinn, The Humans

 

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Arden, Spring Awakening

John Doyle, The Color Purple

Scott Ellis, She Loves Me

[Winner] Thomas Kail, Hamilton

George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along, or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

 

Best Direction of a Play

Rupert Goold, King Charles III

Jonathan Kent, Long Day's Journey Into Night

Joe Mantello, The Humans

Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed

[Winner] Ivo Van Hove, Arthur Miller's A View from the Bridge

 

Best Original Score

Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, Bright Star

[Winner] Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Glenn Slater and Andrew Llyod Webber, School of Rock

Sara Bareilles, Waitress

 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

[Winner] Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

Brandon Victor Dixon, Shuffle Along, or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress

Jonathan Groff, Hamilton

Christopher Jackson, Hamilton

 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple

[Winner] Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton

Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me

Jennifer Simard, Disaster!

Adrienne Warren, Shuffle Along, or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

 

Su Fen Tan

  • Image: Getty Images

Leave a comment

Download more