Search

Work and travel programmes for Malaysians

Live the dream

Work and travel programmes for Malaysians
Can't take enough days off or lack the funds to take a six to 12-month vacation? This will help you solve all that and make your lifetime wish a reality.

Holidays are never enough. Whether it's one week or two, the trip will always seem too short to satisfy our wanderlust. But that's why some kind souls started a thing called working holiday visas! It may not be the ultimate vacation where everything is paid for or even the ultimate job as you'll be doing odd jobs like apple picking or waiting tables; but you'll certainly be paid to help fund your adventure. 

 

Unfortunately, the options are limited if you're a Malaysian passport holder—you only get to pick between Australia and New Zealand. Still interested? Read on for a quick guide to work and travel programmes for Malaysians!

 

 

New Zealand: Malaysia Working Holiday Scheme (six months)

work and travel visa new zealand for malaysians

Like most work and travel programmes, places are limited—New Zealand offers 1,150 spots to young Malaysians each year. Hence, it's almost half luck on whether your online application will be chosen or submitted (how fast is your internet?). That, and you'll need the following to be eligible:

♦ 18 to 30 years old 

♦ A Malaysian citizen

♦ Hold a Malaysian passport that is valid for at least three months after your planned departure from New Zealand

♦ Have sufficient funds (minimum NZ$2,250) available for your living costs when you first arrive

♦ Hold a return ticket or proof of sufficient funds to purchase one 

♦ Meet their health and character requirements

♦ Not bring children

♦ Have a valid Visa or Mastercard credit card to pay a fee of NZ$208 when you submit your online application

The 2016/2017 quota will open on 20 January 2016 at 10AM New Zealand time. For more info, check out their website.

 

Australia: Work and Holiday visa (Subclass 462) (12 months)

work and travel visa australia for malaysians

Australia's work and holiday visa programme is even tougher to apply for as they only grant 100 visas annually and you'll have to lodge your application in person at the Australian Visa Application Centre (AVAC - VFS Global). Although it's slightly similar, the eligibility requirements are still more strict compared to New Zealand's: 

♦ 18 to 30 years old

♦ A Malaysian citizen

♦ Have completed at least two years of undergraduate university study

♦ Have a letter of government support also known as the Malaysian 'Police Good Conduct Certificate' (CGC) that has been issued within the last year prior to your application

♦ Meet their health and character requirements

♦ Pay an application fee of A$440

There's currently no news about 2016-17's application date but based on the site's info, it should usually be towards the middle of the year. For more info, check out their website.

 

Related stories:

9 things to clean up now for a healthier and happier you

24 hours in Paris: A day in the life of Jonathan Liang

Top fashion designer hotels for ultimate haute vacation

Rachel Au

  • Image: iStock

Leave a comment

Download more